Mold removal cost in Shreveport, job by job

Prices reviewed: October 2026.

Type of jobTypical range in ShreveportWhat changes the price
Independent assessment with written report$300 to $600, plus $150 to $300 for the crawl spacesize of the house, the crawl space, how many samples
Lab samples (air / surface)$50 to $100 / $40 to $80 eachhow many rooms need an answer
Small area under 10 square feet$500 to $1,500whether the material has to be cut out
One room: bathroom, closet or bedroom$1,500 to $4,500how much sheetrock and insulation comes out; rebuild separate
Bathroom, mold behind the wall$1,500 to $4,500tile and fixtures to take out and put back
Crawl space, joists cleaned and treated$2,500 to $6,500size, access, insulation removal
Crawl space, full encapsulation$6,000 to $15,000size, drainage, dehumidifier
Attic deck and framing$2,500 to $8,000deck area, insulation, how easy it is to get in
AC system and ducts, whole house$6,000 to $20,000system size, duct type, rooms reached
Textured ceiling, tested clear, per room$1,100 to $3,200ceiling height, thickness of the texture
Textured ceiling containing asbestos$5 to $12 per square footabatement containment and disposal rules
Water extraction and drying$1,200 to $3,500 one room; $3,500 to $10,000 a flooramount of water, how long it sat, materials
Small commercial area$3,000 to $25,000size, working hours, tenants in place
Independent clearance air test$200 to $450number of work areas
Moisture meter, tape measure and a closed folder on a kitchen table, ready for a mold removal estimate, Shreveport, LA

Call (318) 666-4874

Why two mold jobs can cost very different amounts

What the mold has grown into. Growth on tile or sealed concrete is cleaned. Growth in sheetrock, insulation, carpet pad or ceiling texture means that material is cut out and replaced, and putting the room back together is often the biggest part of the bill.

How hard it is to reach. A bathroom wall is easy. A crawl space with a foot and a half of clearance, an attic in August, or a duct system serving every room takes far more labor.

Whether the water is still coming in. A leak, a torn vapor barrier or a bath fan blowing into the attic has to be fixed as part of the job, or the money is wasted. That can be a plumber's visit or a full crawl space encapsulation.

How long the water sat. A leak caught in days is a dry-out; one found after a summer is a remediation with the framing treated.

Testing before and after. An independent assessment beforehand and a clearance test afterwards typically add $500 to $1,000, and they are what an insurer, a buyer or a tenant will want to see.

When the cheaper fix is the right one

Not every stain needs remediation. A patch under ten square feet on a hard surface, with the moisture already fixed, may only need cleaning and a better fan. A crawl space that is damp but has not grown mold yet needs a vapor barrier and perhaps a dehumidifier, not a remediation crew. A bathroom ceiling that keeps marking up needs a fan vented outdoors before anything else. An independent assessment is the way to find out whether the small fix is the whole fix, because the assessor has no stake in the size of the job.

How to compare mold remediation quotes

Two quotes for the same house can be thousands of dollars apart, and the difference is nearly always in what they include. Check that containment is spelled out: plastic, filtered air machines, vents sealed. Check that the material coming out is listed by room and quantity, and whether the rebuild is included or separate. Check what happens to the framing: cleaned and treated, not just sprayed. Check how long the drying equipment runs. And check that there is a clearance test at the end by an independent assessor, since Louisiana does not allow one company to both assess and remediate the same property. A quote that just says "treat mold" with one number at the bottom leaves out the parts that decide whether it lasts.

Prices on this page are estimates from previous work. We cannot quote an exact price. The actual cost can be lower or higher depending on the job. The person who knows is the professional who will do the work. You get a written quote after we see the house.

Call (318) 666-4874   Request a callback

Getting a written price

Call (318) 666-4874 and tell us where the mold is and whether there has been a leak. We can give a rough range over the phone from the table above, and the written price comes after someone has seen it. If you would rather write it down, use the callback form below or the contact page. For the details of each job, see mold remediation, crawl space mold removal, attic mold removal and mold in AC units and ducts.

Mold removal cost: what Shreveport homeowners ask

What is the average cost to remove mold in Shreveport?

Most single-room jobs land between $1,500 and $4,500, and a small area under ten square feet $500 to $1,500. Crawl spaces run $2,500 to $15,000, attics $2,500 to $8,000 and whole-house AC jobs $6,000 to $20,000. The written price comes after the house has been seen.

Call (318) 666-4874 or request a callback.

How much does it cost to remove mold from a whole house?

It depends on how many areas are involved. A house with mold in the AC system and several rooms typically runs $6,000 to $20,000 or more once the ducts, the rooms and the rebuild are added together. An assessment that maps every affected area is the only way to get an accurate number.

Call (318) 666-4874 or request a callback.

How much does black mold removal cost?

The color does not change the price; what it has grown into and where it is does. A small area is $500 to $1,500 and a single room $1,500 to $4,500. A lab sample to identify it is typically $40 to $100.

Call (318) 666-4874 or request a callback.

Call (318) 666-4874   Request a callback

How much does mold removal cost per square foot?

Rooms are usually priced by the room rather than by the foot, because containment and setup are a large share of the cost. A textured ceiling that contains asbestos is priced per foot, typically $5 to $12.

Call (318) 666-4874 or request a callback.

How much does mold removal in an attic cost?

Usually $2,500 to $8,000 for a whole attic, depending on the deck area, access and how much insulation is replaced. Fixing the cause, such as a bath fan or roof leak, is priced separately.

Call (318) 666-4874 or request a callback.

Does homeowners insurance pay for mold remediation?

Sometimes, when the mold followed a sudden covered event such as a burst pipe or storm damage, and usually up to a limit. Usually not for mold from long-term humidity or a slow leak. Your adjuster decides, using the assessment report and photos.

Call (318) 666-4874 or request a callback.

Is a mold assessment included in the remediation price?

No. In Louisiana the assessment and the remediation must come from different companies, so they are priced separately. The assessment is typically $300 to $600 and the clearance test afterwards $200 to $450.

Call (318) 666-4874 or request a callback.

Do these prices apply in Bossier City and nearby towns?

Yes. The same ranges apply in Shreveport, Bossier City, Haughton, Benton, Blanchard, Greenwood, Stonewall and Keithville.

Call (318) 666-4874 or request a callback.

Request a Callback

Prefer typing over calling, or reaching out after hours? Leave your details and we will call you back.

Rather just talk to a person? Call (318) 666-4874 during business hours. Phone intake is how a Caddo Parish range gets narrowed under Red River clay humidity.

Want a price for your house?

Call (318) 666-4874 for a rough range on the phone and a written price after the visit.

Call (318) 666-4874